Privacy Policy

                                             

Distillerie Tessendier & Fils acting as data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data and privacy.

This policy (hereinafter « the Policy ») aims to inform you about how we collect, use and share the personal data you provide to us through our website http://whisky-arlett.com  (hereinafter « the Website »).

This Policy is intended to apply only to the processing of information (hereinafter

« Personal Data ») relating to  identified  or  identifiable  users  of  our  website (hereinafter the « Users »).

Distillerie Tessendier & Fils undertakes to limit the processing of Personal Data to the cases listed in this Policy and to update the latter in order to guarantee a high level of data protection in compliance with the regulation.


Data collected

By using our Website, you may be required to send us Personal Data directly or indirectly.

Therefore, we collect the following data:

Regarding the data collected from other sources, we may also obtain your contact and other personal information from Social networks when you authorize us to access your data on a social network;


Purposes of processing

We collect and process your Personal Data for the following purposes:


Lawfulness of processing

We collect and process your Personal Data in compliance with the Regulation and only when you have given consent to the processing of your Personal Data for one or more specific purposes;


Your rights

You may at any time exercise your rights related to your Personal Data:


Data recipients

Our User’s personal data are strictly confidential and intended exclusively for communication department.

The Personal Data are intended for us in our capacity of data controller.

Except for legal, accounting or judicial obligations, we will not disclose in any way whatsoever your Personal Data to third parties.


Where do we transfer your personal data?

Your data are not transferred to a recipient in a third country or international organisation.


Retention periods

Your Personal Data are stored for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Data are processed, in compliance with the Regulation

After this period your Personal Data will be deleted.

  Purposes  Legal basis  Retention period
To respond to your requests for informationsConsent3 years from the last contact (maximum)
To upgrade the quality of your browsing on our WebsiteConsent13 months from data collection (maximum)


Modification of the policy

We may need to change this Policy to comply with regulatory, legal or technical developments.

If necessary, we will change the « last update date » and indicate when changes were made.

Where necessary, we will inform you and / or seek your consent.

We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes or update to our Policy.


Your contacts

For all requests : dpo@cognac-tessendier.com

If you believe, after contacting us, that your rights are not respected or that a system implemented in the company does not comply with data protection rules, you can submit a complaint online to the CNIL or by post.

COOKIE POLICY (EU)

This Cookie Policy was last updated on March 2, 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the European Economic Area.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://whisky-arlett.com (hereinafter: « the website ») uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as « cookies »). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these statistics cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place statistics cookies.

5.3 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

5.4 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Instagram is located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Elementor

Statistics (anonymous)

Google Fonts

Marketing/Tracking

Google Maps

Marketing/Tracking

Instagram

Marketing/Tracking

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on « Save preferences », you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

FunctionalAlways active

Preferences

Statistics

Marketing

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Data Protection Authority).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

DISTILLERIE TESSENDIER & FILS SAS
94 RUE ROBERT DAUGAS – 16100 COGNAC
France
Website: https://whisky-arlett.com
Email: moc.reidnesset-cangoc@ofni
Phone number: +335 45 35 36 34

This Cookie Policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on March 2, 2022